Heywood Bowling League

HEYWOOD BOWLING LEAGUE

 A DIVISION MERIT CUP

 

PRESENTED BY G C ROTHWELL

 

1939 W RAND                  1940 F SHEPHEPD              1941

1942 W INGHAM                  1943 J EMERSON                  1944 J EMERSON

1945 F WELLS                  1946 H HARDMAN              1947 E GASKELL  

1948 H HARDMAN                  1949 J COLLIER                   1950 J HOWELLS

1951 S MORRIS                      1952 E BOND                   1953 W E GIBSON

1954 G HOPWOOD                 1955 J COLLEN    1956 E GASKELL

1957 J COLLIER                      1958 J COLLIER                   1959 J CORCORAN

1960 J RIDGEWAY                  1961 A CARRUTHERSn             1962 H NEWTON

1963                       1964 J EMERSON               1965 G HOPWOOD

1966 E O’BRIEN                      1967 S RAND                   1968 E O’BRIEN

1969 J NUTTALL                 1970 S RAND                   1971 A OWEN

1972 A CARRUTHERS                1973 A CARRUTHERS              1974 B GOODMAN

1975 F DALE                      1976  A CARRUTHERS              1977 J SANDIFORD

1978 W JOHNSON                 1979 A MELLOR (JNR)         1980 E O’BRIEN

1981 K McHUGH                 1982 A SHEPHERD              1983 J NUTTALL

1984 A FIELDEN                      1985 R GREENHALGH              1986 K DEAKIN

1987 W THORNTON                 1988 M KEEGAN                   1989 M KEEGAN

1990 C CHAPMAN                 1991 A ECCLES              1992 R GOODMAN

1993 H SCHOFIELD                 1994 I GREENWOOD              1995 A COSTIN

1996 M KEEGAN                      1997 A MELLOR (JNR)         1998 E RALPHSON

1999 A MELLOR (JNR)               2000 A MELLOR (JNR)         2001 E RALPHSON

2002 R GOODMAN                 2003 E RALPHSON              2004 A SHACKLETON

2005 R GOODMAN                 2006 M ARMSON                   2007 E RALPHSON

2008 M HESELWOOD            2009 C BEBBINGTON               2010 E RALPHSON

2011 E RALPHSON

    HEYWOOD BOWLING LEAGUE WINNERS  FROM 1908

 

1908 PHOENIX B C                        1972 QUEENS PARK

1909 PHOENIX B C             1973 HOPWOOD REC A

1910 PHOENIX B C                                     1974 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1911 HOPWOOD UNIONIST             1975 SUMMIT A

1912 HOOLEY BRIDGE LIB             1976 HOPWOOD REC

1913 WEST WARD LIB CLUB             1977 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1921 HOPWOOD UNIONIST             1978 QUEEENS PARK

1922 WEST END B C                         1979 CARTRIDGE ROPERY

1923 WESTWARD LIB CLUB             1980 G P O

1924 PHOENIX B C             1981 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1925 HOOLEY BRIDGE LIB CLUB                    1982 HOPWOOD REC A

1926                                                 1983 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1927 1984 SUMMIT A

1928 BROADFIELD PARK             1985 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1929 PHOENIX B C                                     1986 S E I

1933 PHOENIX B C             1987 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1934 PHOENIX B C             1988 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1935 QUEENS PARK A                                  1989 SUMMIT A

1936 PHOENIX BC             1990 HOPWOOD REC A

1937 HOPWOOD REC                                  1991 HOPWOOD REC A

1938 QUEENS PARK A 1992 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1939 PHOENIX B C                                     1993 SUMMIT A

1940 QUEENS PARK A 1994 SUMMIT A

1941 PHOENIX B C                                     1995 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1943 BULLOUGH  MOOR A             1996 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1944 HEALEYS                                            1997 SUMMIT A

1945 PHOENIX B C             1998 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1946 HOPWOOD UNIONIST             1999 HOPWOOD REC

1947 BULLOUGH MOOR A             2000 HOPWOOD REC

1948 QUEENS PARK A                         2001 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1949 PHOENIX B C             2002 BULLOUGH MOOR A  

                                                             2003 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1951 PHOENIX B C             2004 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1952 BULLOUGH MOOR A                         2005 SUMMIT A

1953 HOPWOOD REC A                               2006 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

1954 BULLOUGH  MOOR             2007 BULLOUGH  MOOR

1955 HOPWOOD REC A             2008 SUMMIT A

1956 QUEENS PARK A                         2009 EAST WARD

1957 HOPWOOD REC A                        2010 HOPWOOD UNIONIST

1958 HOPWOOD REC A                              2011 HART(SEI) B C

1959 NORDEN B C

1960 QUEENS PARK

1961 PHOENIX B C

1962 HOPWOOD REC A

1963

1964 QUEENS PARK A

1965 WEST WARD

1966 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1967 HOPWOOD UNIONIST

1968 BULLOUGH MOOR

1969 HOPWOOD REC B

1970 HOPWOOD UNIONIST

1971 HOPWOOD REC A

Past winners of all the major trophies

HEYWOOD BOWLING LEAGUE  MILLS RAMSBOTTOM CUP WINNERS

 

1970 SUMMIT A

1971 HOPWOOD REC A

1972 HOPWOOD UNIONIST                   1973 HOPWOOD REC A

1974 GPO                             1975 HOPWOOD REC B

1976

1977

1978 HOPWOOD REC A

1979 EAST WARD

1980 HOPWOOD REC A

1981 HOPWOOD REC B

1982 SUMMIT A

1983 HOPWOOD UNIONIST B

1984 QUEENS PARK A

1985 SUCCESS TO THE PLOUGH

1986 HOPWOOD UNIONIST B                   1987 HOPWOOD REC B

 

ALBANY CUP WINNERS

 

1988 HOPWOOD REC A

1989 EAST WARD

1990 HOPWOOD REC A                             1991 BULLOUGH MOOR A

1992 ROYLE BC

1993 SUMMIT A

1994 QUEENS PARK A

1995  EAST WARD

1996 REFORM A

1997 CARTRIDGE ROPERY

1998 EAST WARD

1999 CARTRIDGE ROPERY

2000 BAMFORDBC

2001 HART (S E I) B C

2002 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A                   2003 HOPWOOD UNIONIST A

2004 REFORM A

2005 SUMMIT A

2006REFORM A

2007 HART (S E I) B C

2008 REFORM A

2009 HEYWOOD B C

2010 BULLOUGH MOOR                              

2011 HART(SEI) B C

Previous Winners